Portland NORML News - Friday, October 9, 1998
[…] to uphold his Oath of Office and fulfill his duties under
the California Constitution concerning Proposition 215. The
suit asks for no monetary damages, but asks the judge to
instruct Attorney General Lungren, the Republican candidate
for Governor, to fulfill his Oath of Office to "support and
defend the Constitution of the United States and the
Constitution of the State of California against all enemies,
foreign and domestic."

The suit charges Lungren with four breaches of the
California Constitution:

1. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3.5 (c)
states: "An administrative agency...has no power... (c) To
declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a
statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations
prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate
court has made a determination that the enforcement of such
statute is prohibited by federal law or federal
regulations." No such determination has been made to date.

2. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3
states: "The powers of state government are legislative,
executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise
of one power may not exercise either of the others except as