Portland NORML News - Friday, October 9, 1998
[…] The suit charges Lungren with four breaches of the
California Constitution:

1. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3.5 (c)
states: "An administrative agency...has no power... (c) To
declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a
statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations
prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate
court has made a determination that the enforcement of such
statute is prohibited by federal law or federal
regulations." No such determination has been made to date.

2. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3
states: "The powers of state government are legislative,
executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise
of one power may not exercise either of the others except as
permitted by this Constitution." The suit argues that
Lungren overstepped his executive-branch duties and acted
both judicially and legislatively by giving his own
extremely narrow and limited interpretation of Proposition
215 the full force of law.

3. The California Constitution, Article V Section 13 states: