Portland NORML News - Friday, October 9, 1998
[…] regulations." No such determination has been made to date.

2. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3
states: "The powers of state government are legislative,
executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise
of one power may not exercise either of the others except as
permitted by this Constitution." The suit argues that
Lungren overstepped his executive-branch duties and acted
both judicially and legislatively by giving his own
extremely narrow and limited interpretation of Proposition
215 the full force of law.

3. The California Constitution, Article V Section 13 states:
"It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that
the laws of the State are...adequately enforced." The
lawsuit argues that Lungren has inadequately enforced Prop.
215, now the California Health and Safety Code Section
11362.5, which is meant "To ensure that seriously ill
Californians have the right to obtain and use marijuana for
medical purposes... To ensure that patients and their
primary caregivers who obtain and use marijuana for medical
purposes upon the recommendation of a physician are not
subject to criminal prosecution or sanction... To encourage
the federal and state governments to implement a plan to
provide for the safe and affordable distribution of
marijuana to all patients in medical need of marijuana."

4. The California Constitution, Article V Section 13,
states: "It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see
that the laws of the State are uniformly... enforced." The
lawsuit compares Lungren's vigorous defense of affirmative-
action-ending Prop. 209, which AG Lungren personally
supported, with his open suppression of Prop. 215, a bill he
opposed, which passed in the same election.

McWilliams is calling for the impeachment of Attorney